Privacy Notice

1. About this notice

J-Oil Mills, Inc. (“we”, “us” and “our”) will process your personal data in compliance with all applicable laws and any laws that replace them in the future. In this notice, we have provided information based on such laws related to the processing of your personal data. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, or that we obtain about you from other sources, will be processed by us. Please take the time to read and understand this notice.

2. Definitions

In this notice:

  1. a.your “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”);
  2. b.processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction; and
  3. c.controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing of personal data.

3. How we will collect your personal data and what personal data we will collect

When you visit our websites, we may automatically collect, store, and use technical information about your equipment and interaction with our website. This information will be sent from your computer to us using a variety of cookies.
Please see our cookie policy for more information about our use of cookies and how to disable them.

We may receive personal data about you when you contact us on our website, via email, or by phone, and such personal data may include your name, company name, office address, office email address, office phone number, and the details of your communications, inquiries, and responses. We may also receive personal data about you in contexts outside of our website - for example, we may receive information about you when you meet our personnel for business discussions or sales negotiations. When your personal data is provided to us in the context of B2B transactions, the processing of such personal data may not be subject to extraterritorial application of the data protection laws of your country of residence (for example, the GDPR). However, please note that we will protect such personal data and apply the same high standards required under applicable data protection laws, including the Act on the Protection of Personal Information of Japan, and take necessary steps to ensure that we process such personal data in accordance with such applicable data protection laws.

4. Legal bases and purpose of processing personal data

  1. a.Legal Obligation. This refers to cases where we are required to comply with a legal obligation.
  2. b.Legitimate Interests. This refers to cases where the processing of your personal data is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, such as promoting our business, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  3. c.Consent. This refers to cases where you have given your consent to us for purposes of processing your personal data. However, even if we obtain such consent from you, we may process your personal data based on other legal grounds. The withdrawal of your consent (please see Section 8(g) of this notice below) will not affect the lawfulness of us processing your personal data based on the consent given before your withdrawal.

We will use the personal data that we hold about you for the purposes below. We will only use your personal data to the extent that it is necessary to do so to fulfil the purposes described below.

  1. a.Analyzing data obtained on our website and improving our website (based on your consent);
  2. b.Sales activities, including sending you direct mail regarding our business services or products (based on your consent or legitimate interests);
  3. c.To comply with any laws and regulations applicable to us (based on a legal obligation);
  4. d.To cooperate with relevant governmental authorities and agencies, including competent data protection authorities and those that are engaged in administrative or criminal investigations (based on a legal obligation or legitimate interests); and
  5. e.Communicating with you, including responding to your questions, inquiries, or messages (based on your consent or legitimate interests).

We will not process your “sensitive data” (information about your race, ethnic origin, religion, physical or mental health, political opinions, sexual life, any actual or alleged criminal offences, or genetic and biometric data).

5. Disclosure of personal data to recipients

We may share your personal data with recipients in the situations described below:

  1. a.Internal Use by us: Our employees who are authorized and need to access such data.
  2. b.Affiliates: We share your personal data with our affiliates for internal administrative purposes and uses that are consistent with this notice.
  3. c.Service Providers: We share your personal data with third-party service providers who perform services, such as providing data servers.
  4. d.Legal Process and Safety: We may disclose your personal data to legal or government regulatory authorities as required by any applicable laws. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties as required by any applicable laws in connection with claims, disputes, or litigation, when otherwise required by any applicable laws, or if we determine that its disclosure is necessary to protect the health and safety of you or others, or to enforce our legal rights or contractual commitments that you have made.
  5. e.Business Transfers: Your personal data may be disclosed as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, company split, business transfer, joint venture, or the financing or sale of company assets, and could be transferred to a third party as one of the business assets in such a transaction. It may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

6. Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

The personal data that we hold about data subjects in the EEA and/or UK may be transferred to, and stored by, a third party outside the EEA and/or the UK. In cases where we transfer such personal data outside the EEA and/or the UK, we will ensure that:

  1. a.the recipient destination has been subject to a finding by the European Commission that it ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms that the data subjects possess in respect of their personal data and/or the Government of the UK has specified the recipient destination as a country that ensures an adequate level of protection as provided under the Data Protection Act 2018; or
  2. b.the recipient enters into standard data protection clauses with us that have been approved by the European Commission and/or the Government of the UK.

You can obtain more details of the protection given to the personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA and/or the UK (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered into with recipients of the personal data) by contacting us using the information about us indicated in Section 11.

7. Storage limitations of personal data

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to process it, unless we are required by any applicable laws to retain it for a longer period of time, in which case we will retain it for the period required by such applicable laws. In regard to the storage period of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

8. Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights may vary depending on where you are located and which data protection laws apply to the relationship between you and us, but will typically include:

  1. a.the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal data and to access the personal data that we hold about you;
  2. b.the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. c.the right to request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances. This may include (but is not limited to) circumstances in which:
    1. i.it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it;
    2. ii.we are only entitled to process your personal data with your consent, and you withdraw such consent; or
    3. iii.you object to our processing of your personal data for legitimate interests, and such legitimate interests do not override your own interests, rights, or freedoms;
  4. d.the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This may include (but is not limited to) circumstances in which:
    1. i.you dispute the accuracy of your personal data (but only for the period of time necessary for us to verify its accuracy);
    2. ii.we no longer need to use the personal data except for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or
    3. iii.you object to our processing of your personal data for legitimate interests (but only for the period of time necessary for us to assess whether such legitimate interests override your own interests, rights, or freedoms);
  5. e.the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  6. f.the right to receive any personal data which we process about you on the basis of your consent (as opposed to any other legal ground) and where such processing is carried out by automated means in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or to request that we transmit that data to a recipient where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us;
  7. g.the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. However, please note that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we can rely on another legal ground for doing so.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the information about us indicated below in Section 11. You can also lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority if you believe that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

9. Changes to this privacy notice

We may modify this notice from time to time and will post an updated notice as necessary. We recommend that you review this notice periodically. If we make any material changes to this notice, you will be provided with appropriate notice, such as notice of such change being posted on our website.

10. Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to and from third-party websites. These websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for other websites’ privacy practices. Please take note when you leave our website and read the privacy policies applicable to third-party websites.

11. Contacts

Any questions, comments, or requests regarding this notice are welcome. Please contact us using the information below.